Opening Hours:   Mon-Tues 9am - 5pm  Wed 9am - 7pm  Thu-Fri 9am - 5pm

LEGAL NOTICES

Privacy Policy

At Mooroolbark Family Dental, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. The collection of personal information by Mooroolbark Family Dental is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (together, Privacy Laws).

We understand that as a customer using the Mooroolbark Family Dental website how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues for Mooroolbark Family Dental. However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email us.


Information we collect

For each visitor to our web site, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:

• The number of users who visit the website,
• The date and time of visits,
• The number of pages viewed,
• Traffic patterns

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.


When you provide information

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on what products and services you use on the website. When you provide us with personal details i.e. when applying for a Mooroolbark Family Dental product or online service, we will request personal information such as your name and address, your e-mail address and a contact phone number. This information is important so we may contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to the product or service.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your information may be used by Mooroolbark Family Dental to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Mooroolbark Family Dental, for marketing purposes.


Email Addresses

We may use your email address to send our regular communications which provide information, updates on new services and special offers.

It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature.


Security of captured data

When capturing customer data it is passed through a secure Mooroolbark Family Dental server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This also applies to information that may be collected for Mooroolbark Family Dental by an agency i.e. when entering a competition, where it will also be passed through a secure server.

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log ons or other security procedures.

Update to This Privacy Policy


Mooroolbark Family Dental may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time based on the need to accurately reflect its data collection and disclosure practices. If Mooroolbark Family Dental does so, it will post changes and updates on the Mooroolbark Family Dental Website so that you will always be aware of how Mooroolbark Family Dental collects uses and discloses your personal information. Mooroolbark Family Dental encourages you to review this Policy from time to time so you will know if it has been changed or updated. All changes to this Policy will become effective after Mooroolbark Family Dental provides at least seven (7) days notice of the changes by posting the changes on the Mooroolbark Family Dental Website.

Disclaimer

We recommend that you thoroughly research your chosen dental procedure so that you have realistic expectations about possible results.  Alternative treatments may be available for your situation. Information is the key to knowing what to expect and to facilitate a successful outcome.

This website (including photographs) is designed to provide an overview to some of the dental procedures offered by us so that you can understand your range of choices, identify the issues relevant to you and formulate the questions you need to ask during your appointments with us.

All dental treatment comes with inherent risks and possibility of complications. This guide details some of the possible risks and complications for the dental procedures described but not all.

We recommend that you obtain as much information directly from your treating dentist prior to consenting to any dental procedure so that you make an informed decision about proceeding.

During treatment, your condition can change or be different to that was anticipated requiring treatment to be altered, changed or aborted.
While we have a high success rate, treatments may not always yield precise results due to factors such as variable healing responses and oral hygiene. All these things can alter the clinical, functional and aesthetic outcome.

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks.  Before proceeding, we recommend seeking a second opinion from an appropriately qualified health practitioner.

Contact details

Questions regarding these Terms & Conditions, or other policy related material, can be directed to our support staff by emailing us at: admin@mooroolbarkfamilydental.com.au